top of page

GISD Yearly Awards

CB389646-AA84-4569-AD0D-7E938095471A_edited.jpg

2021 Award Winners

  • Bloch Scholarship 2021-

  Lorelei Gavan

  • Tessa Maunder Teachers Award (sponsored by Bloch)

 Jessica McAll

  • Outstanding Achievement

(sponsored by MDM)

Gracie Clark

  • Elizabeth Toohey Artistry Award

 Allegra Stefanska

  • Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award -   Charlotte Booth

  • Most Improved - Elise Huynh

  • Leadership Award - Tyler Levy

CB389646-AA84-4569-AD0D-7E938095471A_edited.jpg

2021 Classical Awards

Senior - Desiree Li

Level 5 (2nd year) - Naomi McKay

Level 5 (1st Year) - Liam Fyfield

Level 4: Jolin Sun

Level 3 (2nd year) - Elodie Hall

Level 3 (1st Year) - Sophie Schmidt

Level 2 - Poppy Hahnel

Level 1 - Mila Rosic

D4FB6BA8-4DF4-4234-A2B0-FC92BF27664C_edited.jpg

2021 Contemporary, Jazz & Tap Awards

 Contemporary:

  • Senior - Jade Henderson

  • Intermediate - Annie Wold

  • Junior - Aliyah Ma

Jazz:

  • Senior - Sienna Dalla Riva

  • Intermediate - Melissa Gu

  • Level 2 - Alyssa Alifieri

  • Level 1 - Keira Somaia

Tap:

  • Senior - Grace McKeown

  • Intermediate - Sophie Johnston

  • Junior - Abbey Schleiger

2020 GISD Award Winners.jpg

2020 Award Winners

  • Lucy Kaplan – Tessa Maunder Teachers Award (sponsored by Bloch)

  • Lucy Kaplan – Outstanding Achievement (sponsored by MDM)

  • Jade Henderson - Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award

  • Bloch Studio Award - Jess McAll

  • Ariana Wolf - Most Improved

_MG_0192_edited_edited.jpg

2020 Classical Awards

  • Level 1: Florizel B

  • Level 2: Lorelei G

  • Level 3: Georgia (1st year), Oscar (2nd year)

  • Level 4: Elise H

  • Level 5: Gracie C

  • Senior: Caitlin H 

IMG_7612.JPG

Contemporary Awards

  •  Junior: Amelie B

  •  Intermediate: Reine N 

  •  Senior: Lara M

Jazz-Finale1-900x3201.jpg

Jazz Awards

  • Level 1: Alyssa A

  • Level 2: Charlotte M

  • Level 3: Reine N

  • Level 4: Lea L

  • Senior: Charlotte McC

CE3750E2-2CCC-4194-989B-F5013D77B4B5_edi

Tap Awards

  • Level 1: Annabelle S

  • Level 2: Charis M

  • Level 3: Jolin S

  • Level 4: Elise H

  • Level 5: Jess H

GISD Award winners 2019.jpg

2019 Award Winners

  • Jess McAll – Most Improved

  • Eva Thomas– Tessa Maunder Teachers Award (sponsored by Bloch)

  • Bianca Weller – Outstanding Achievement (sponsored by MDM)

  • Kate Montgomery - Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award

  • Bloch Studio Award - Elise Huynh​

  • Eva Thomas, Lucy Kaplan, Scarlett McKernan, Ruby Ditton, Dylan Gavin, Amy B - Classical Level Winners

  • Charlotte McCormack, Lucia Turnbull, Emei Blenkhorn, Chloe O.S, Milla H - Jazz Level Winners

  • Eva Thomas, Neva Mendez-Smith, Jolin S - Tap Level Winners 

  • Coco Lyons - Contemporary

2018 gisd aWARDS.jpg

2018 Award Winners

  • Eva Thomas – Most Improved

  • Maeve Rooney– Tessa Maunder Teachers Award (sponsored by Bloch)

  • Bianca Weller – Outstanding Achievement (sponsored by MDM)

  • Jess McAll - Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award

  • Charlotte McCormack - Senior Jazz

  • Kate Montgomery - Intermediate Jazz

  • Mia T - Junior Jazz

  • Eva Thomas - Senior Tap

  • Jasmine Barrett-Judd - Junior Tap

  • Elise Huynh - Junior Classical

  • Eva Thomas - Intermediate Classical

  • Emily Tomlinson - Senior Classical

IMG_6994.JPG

2017 Award Winners

  • Lila Swell – Most Improved

  • Eloise Docherty– Tessa Maunder Teachers Award

  • Bianca Weller – Outstanding Achievement

  • Cara Sullivan - Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award

IMG_9159_edited.png

2023 Award Winners

  • Bloch Scholarship 2023

    • Eliza Tham

  • Tessa Maunder Teachers Award (sponsored by Bloch)  

    • Charlotte Bomford

  • MDM Outstanding Achievement

       Award (sponsored by MDM)

  • Ines Sposito

  • Elizabeth Toohey Artistry Award (sponsored by Bloch)

    •  Chloe Daley

  • Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award (sponsored by Bloch)

    •  Sylvia Li

  • Terese Power Excellence Cup (sponsored by Miss Power) 

    • Elise Huynh

  • Kerrie McArthur Coaching Award (sponsored by Miss McArthur)

    • Florizel Betheras​

  • Most Improved - Eleanor Patton

  • Leadership Award - Chloe Daley

316538189_2180958002091518_5759760702642882890_n_edited.jpg

2022 Award Winners

  • Bloch Scholarship 2022

    • Allegra Stefanska

  • Tessa Maunder Teachers Award (sponsored by Bloch)  

    • Dylan Gavan

  • MDM Outstanding Achievement

       Award (sponsored by MDM)

  • Lottie Booth

  • Elizabeth Toohey Artistry Award (sponsored by Bloch)

    •  Allegra Stefanska

  • Beverley Rowles Encouragement Award (sponsored by Bloch)

    •  Ines Sposito

  • Terese Power Excellence Cup (sponsored by Miss Power) 

    • Eloise Isaac

  • Kerrie McArthur Coaching Award (sponsored by Miss McArthur)

    • Lorelei Gavan​

  • Most Improved - Emei Blenkhorn

  • Leadership Award - Chloe Daley

IMG_9160_edited.jpg

2023 Classical Awards

Senior - Naomi McKay

Level 5 (2nd year) - Lucy Zaph

Level 4: Sophie Schmidt

Level 3 (2nd year) - Ohara Taylor

Level 3 (1st Year) - Bianca Stobie

Level 2 - Milla Loo

Level 1 - Clara Hobson Lyons

316553642_2180957998758185_1208565972199579597_n.jpeg

2022 Classical Awards

Senior - Lottie Booth

Level 5 (2nd year) - Elise Huynh

Level 4: Logan Taylor

Level 3 (2nd year) - Eliza Tham

Level 3 (1st Year) - Aliyah Ma

Level 2 - Bianca Stobie

Level 1 - Imogen Coster

IMG_9158.JPG

2023 Contemporary, Jazz & Tap Awards

 Contemporary:

  • Senior - Madelyn Milton

  • Intermediate - Amelie Barillaro

  • Junior - Lucette Marshall

Lyrical:

  • Senior - Chloe Daley

  • Intermediate - Dominik Goh

  • Junior - Stevie Loo

Jazz:

  • Senior - Mia Tan

  • Intermediate - Poppy Hahnel

  • Level 2 - Esther Chalikias

  • Level 1 - Molly Edwards

Tap:

  • Senior - Charlotte Bomford

  • Intermediate - Abbey Schleiger

  • Junior - Francesca Gleeson

2022contemporary.jpeg

2022 Contemporary, Jazz & Tap Awards

 Contemporary:

  • Senior - Chantal Banks

  • Intermediate - Isabella Hand

  • Junior - Abbey Schleiger

Lyrical:

  • Senior - Lara Malachowski

  • Intermediate - Gisel Taylor

  • Junior - Frances McKeown

Jazz:

  • Senior - Lara Malachowski

  • Intermediate - Sophie Johnston

  • Level 2 - Simona Potisomporn

  • Level 1 - Olivia Culley

Tap:

  • Senior - Charlotte Bomford

  • Intermediate - Annie Wold

  • Junior - Dominik Goh

bottom of page