Competition Results

2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012

2019 Competition Results

BALLET TEACHERS WORKSHOP
Section B: Elise H - Artistry Award, Dylan - 4th place, Ruby D finalist
Section C: Gracie C - finalist (HM)           
Section D: Eva T, Kate Mont, Lucy K - semi finalists                 
                   Eva T, Lucy K - finalists
Mabel Pryde finalist: Eloise D

ROYAL SOUTH STREET

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Eva T - 1st
12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Eva T - 1st, Section B: Kate M - HM
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Eva T - HM

SOUTHERN DANCE FESTIVAL

TROUPES

Under 10 Classical "Reverie": 1st
Under 17 Neo Classical "Time": 1st

6 and Under 8 Song and Soft Shoe: Charis - HM
8 and Under 10 Classical Novice: Reine N: 1st, Romy M - 3rd, Alexandra K - HM, Caitlin H - Encouragement award
8 and Under 10 Demi Character Novice: Romy M - 3rd
10 and Under 12 Classical Open Section A: Elise H - HM, Lucia T - HM
10 and Under 12 Demi Character Open Section A: Emei B - HM
10 and Under 12 National Open: Elise H - 2nd
10 and Under 12 Classical Novice Section A: Emei B - 3rd, Neva M - HM, Section B: Eve C - 2nd
12 and Under 14 Demi Character Open: Jess McA - HM
12 and Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Eva T - 1st, Section B: Jess McA - 3rd, Gracie C - HM
12 and Under 14 Jazz Open: Eva T - 3rd

12 and Under 14 Contemporary Novice: Eva T - 1st
12 and Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Gracie C - 1st, Eloise P - 2nd, jade H - HM, Scarlet McK - HM
12 and Under 14 Classical Novice: Scarlett McK - 2nd, Jade H - HM, Lara M - HM, Coco L - HM
14 and Under 16 Classical Open: Caitlin H - 1st, Tyler L - 2nd, Lila S - HM
14 and Under 16 National Open: Tyler L - 1st 
14 and Under 16 Demi Character Open: Lila S - 2nd, Ava S - 3rd

LATROBE VALLEY EISTEDDFOD

12 and Under 14 Classical Open: Jacqueline G - 3rd
12 and Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Jacqueline G - Judges Mention

MELBOURNE PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE

TROUPES

Under 10 Classical "Reverie": 2nd
Under 13 Classical: Troupe B "Classical Suite" - 1st, Troupe A "Serenade" - 3rd
Under 17 Classical "Scherezade" - 1st
Intermediate Neo Classical: 1st
Senior Neo Classical "Time" - 2nd

 

14 and Over Classical Cup: Lucy K - 1st, Kate Mont - 2nd, Tyler L - HM
14 and Under 16 Demi Character Open: Tyler L - 1st
12 and Under 14 Classical Open: Lucy K - 2nd
8 and Under 10 Classical Open: Romy M - 2nd
10 and Under 12 Classical Novice: Charlotte B - HM

 

GEELONG EISTEDDFOD
12-14 Neo Classical Novice: Elizabeth M - 2nd, Jacqueline G - 3rd

IN MOTION PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE
12 and Over Classical Championship: Jess McA - 2nd

8 and Under 10 Demi Character Open: Ruby D - 1st
8 and Under 10 Classical Nov: Reine N - 1st, Aubrey P - 2nd
10 and Under 12 Classical Nov: Emei B - 1st, Charlotte B - HM, Alexandra K - HM

12 and Under 14 Classical Improvisation: Jess McA - 1st
12 and Under 14 Classical Open: Kate Mont - HM, Jess McA - HM, Stella S - HM
12 and Under 14 Demi Character Open: Jess McA - 1st, Kate Mont - 2nd
12 and Under Jazz Open: Kate Mont - 3rd
12 and Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Jess McA - 2nd, Stella S - HM
12 and Under 14 Classical Nov: Ariana W - 2nd
12 and under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Jacq G - 2nd, Asrin S - HM
12 and Under 14 Demi Character Nov: Asrin S - HM

BENDIGO EISTEDDFOD
12 and Under 14 Classical Open: Jacqueline G - HM
12 and Under 14 National Open: Jacqueline G - 1st
12 and Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Jacqueline G - 2nd

METROPOLITAN FESTIVAL OF DANCE
14 and Under 16 Classical Open: Livia M - 3rd

C.S.T.D
10 and Under 12 Classical Novice: Emei B - HM, Alexandra K - HM
12 and Under 14 Classical Novice: Scarlett M - HM
12 and Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Scarlett M - 3rd
12 and Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Scarlett M - HM

 

PHOENIX DANCE
8 and Under 10 Classical Novice: Reine N: 2nd, Emily L: HM, Alexandra K - HM
8 and Under 10 Demi Character Open: Ruby D - 2nd
10 and Under 12 Classical Open: Elise H - HM (Section A), Isabel B - HM (Section B)
10 and Under 12 Classical Novice: Charlotte B - HM, Cassandra S -HM
10 and Under 12 National Open: Elise H - 2nd
12 and Under 14 Classical Open: Jess McA - HM
12 and Under 14 Demi Character Open: Jess McA - HM
12 and Under 14 National Open: Jess McA - 2nd, Jacqueline G - 3rd
12 and Under 14 Classical Novice: Coco L - 1st, Scarlett M - HM
12 and Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Scarlett M - HM, Asrin S - HM

14 and Under 16 Classical Open: Caitlin H - 2nd, Livia M- HM, Tyler L - HM
14 and Under 16 National Open: Tyler L - 3rd, Caitlin H - HM
14 and Under 16 Neo Classical open: Tyler L - HM
14 and Under 16 Lyrical Novice: Tyler L - HM

GOODWILL DANCE FESTIVAL

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Elise H - 3rd

TIME TO SHINE

12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Tyler L - 2nd
12 & Under 14 Jazz  Open: Tyler L - 1st

12 & Under 14 Variation: Tyler L - 1st
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical: Tyler L - 2nd
12 & Under 14 Demi Character: Tyler L - 1st

 


 
 
 
2018 Competition Results

 

BALLET TEACHERS WORKSHOP
Section A: Elise H (finalist)
Section B: Alessandra (finalist)
Section C: Eva T, Kate Mon, Caitlin H, Lucy K, Jess McA - semi finalists.  
                  Eva T, Caitlin H, Lucy K - finalists
Section D: Eloise D, Emily T, Bianca W, Maeve R - semi finalists
                 Bianca W - finalist

ROYAL SOUTH STREET

Open Age Classical Troupe - 2nd
Under 17 years Classical Troupe - 2nd

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Bianca W - 1st, Maeve R - 2nd, Eloise D - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Maeve R - 1st
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Bianca W - 1st


MELBOURNE PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Tyler L - 3rd

DANDENONG EISTEDDFOD (CASEY COMPS)


14 & Under 16 Aggregate Novice: Lila S
8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Emei B - HM
8 & Under 10 Demi Character Novice: Ruby D - 2nd, Emei B - 3rd
10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Gracie C - 1st, Elizabeth M - HM
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Ava S - 1st, Kate Mont - 2nd
12 7 Under 14 Classical Open: Kate Mont - HM
14 & Under 16 Demi Character Novice: Lila S - 1st, Livia M - 2nd

14 & Under 16 Lyrical Novice: Lila S - 3rd
14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Open: Lila S - HM

 

SOUTHERN FESTIVAL OF DANCE
 

Under 12 Ellen Charlesworth Award - Eva T - 2nd

Under 10 Classical Troupe - HM
Under 13 Neo Classical Troupe: Level 5 - 1st, Level 4 - 2nd
Under 13 Classical troupe: Classical Suite - 1st, Reverie - 3rd
Under 17 Classical Troupe: Scherezade - 1st
Open Age Classical Troupe - 1st

 

8 & Under 10 Classical Open: Elise H - HM
8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Neva M - 3rd, Emei B - HM
8 & Under 10 Demi Character Novice: Elise H - Ist, Emei B - HM
8 & Under 10 National Novice: Elise H - 1st
10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Elizabeth M - HM, Lucia T - HM
10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Jade H - 3rd, Scarlett McK - HM
Under 12 National Novice: Lucia T - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Caitlin H - 1st, Eva T - HM, Kate Mont - HM
12 & Under 14 Jazz Novice: Ava S - HM
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Tyler L - 1st, Jess H - HM
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Bianca W - 3rd, Eva T - HM
12 & Under 14 National Open: Caitlin H - 1st, Jess McAll - HM
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Bianca W - 1st, Eloise D - 3rd, Kate Mont - HM, Jess McAll - HM, Ava S - HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Lucy K - 1st
14 & Under 16 Demi Character Novice: Lila S - 1st
14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Grace H - 3rd, Lila S - HM
14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Open: Grace H - HM
14 & Under 16 Jazz Novice: Charlotte McC - 2nd

 

LATROBE VALLEY EISTEDDFOD

12 & Under 14 National Open: Jacqueline G - 2nd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Jacqueline G - HM

IN MOTION PERFORMING ARTS TROUPE DAY

Under 12 Classical - 1st, 2nd
Under 12 Neo Classical - 2nd
Under 15 Classical ("Classical Suite") - 1st
Under 15 Neo Classical = 1st
Under 15 Tap ("Spiderman") - 1st
Open Neo/Lyrical ("Time") =- 2nd
Open Classical - 1st

GEELONG EISTEDDFOD

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Isabel B - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Livia M - HM
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Maddy C - HM
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Tyler L - HM

 

PHOENIX FESTIVAL OF DANCE
Intermediate Ballet award (Championship): Tyler L - HM
 

8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Section A Caitlin Ha - HM, Section B Emei B - HM
8 & Under 10 Classical Open: Section B Ruby D - 3rd, Section A Elise Hy - 2nd
8 & Under 10 Demi Character Novice: Elise Hy - 2nd
10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Jack G - HM, Scarlett McK - HM
10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Alessandra G - 2nd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Caitlin Hy - 2nd
12 & Under 14 National Open: Caitlin Hy - 3rd, Tyler L - HM
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Jessica H - HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Jessica H - HM
14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Novice: Grace K - HM

 

CSTD

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Alessandra G - 3rd, Jack G - HM
10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Alessandra G - 2nd
12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Asrin S - 2nd, Jessica H - HM
14 & Under 16 Contemporary Novice: Grace K - HM
14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Open: Liv M - 3rd
14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Liv M - HM

 

METROPOLITAN FESTIVAL OF DANCE

14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Open: Liv M - 1st
14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Liv M - HM

 

SOUTHERN FEDERATION OF DANCE
14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Liv M - HM
14&16 Neo Classical Open: Liv M - 1st, Eleanor F - HM


 

DANCE ATTACK

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Alessandra G - 2nd
10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Alessandra G - HM

IN MOTION PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE

12 & Under Classical Championship: Eva T - 1st
12 & Over Classical Championship: Maeve R - 1st
8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Emei B - HM
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Maeve R - 2nd, Bianca W - HM, Eva T - HM
12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Jess H - HM
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Maeve R - 2nd, Bianca W - HM
12 & Under 14 Contemporary Open: Maeve R - 1st
12 & Over Improvisation: Maeve R - 1st
12 & Under 14 Commercial Jazz Open: Eva T - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Commercial Jazz Novice: Kate Mont - 1st, Tyler L - HM
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Maeve R - 2nd, Bianca W - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Kate Mont - 2nd, Ava S - 3rd
14 & Over Classical Open: Grace H - 3rd, Emily T - HM, Ella W - HM
14 & Over Neo Classical Open: Charlotte Mac - HM
14 & Over Neo Classical Novice: Lila S - 1st
14 & Over Commercial Jazz Novice: Lila S - HM
14 & Over Demi Character open: Ella W - 1st, Emily T - 2nd, Grace H - 3rd
14 & Over Lyrical Novice: Ella W - 2nd, Emily T - 3rd

Over 14 Novice Aggregate: Lila S - 1st
12 & Under 14 Open Aggregate: Maeve R - 1st

 

ENERGY DANCE 

Under 14 Demi Character Open: Tyler L - 1st
Under 16 Classical Open: Tyler L - 2nd
Under 14 National Open: Tyler L - HM


 

Contact us

5-6/18 Brixton Rise

Glen Iris, VIC 3146

gischoolofdance@gmail.com

Tel: 0412 252 506

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
Find us

© 2017 GLEN IRIS SCHOOL OF DANCE