2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012

2017 Competition Results

 

CASEY COMPS
Senior Classical Championship (Vera Keys Memorial Perpetual Trophy): Tara C - 1st

12 & Over National: Tara C - 1st, Charlie L - 3rd, Tyler L - HM
12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Emily T - 1st, Section B: Charlie L - 1st, Emma P - 3rd
14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Tara C - 1st, Ella W - 2nd
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Cara S - 3rd
10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Jess McA - 3rd
Under 12 National Open: Jess McA - HM

 

ROYAL SOUTH STREET
12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Maeve R - 1st
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Emily T - HM

MELBOURNE PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Tyler L - HM

 

STARDANCE COMPS
Under 14 Classical :Liv M - 1st, Tyler L - 2nd
Under 14 Neo Classical: Liv M - 1st
12-13 years Jazz:Tyler L - 3rd
12-13 years Demi Character: Tyler L - 1st

 

ENERGY DANCE COMP
12-14 National: Tyler L - 2nd
12-14 Classical: Tyler L - 1st

 

SOUTHERN DANCE FESTIVAL

Senior Classical Award : Tara C - Runner Up
16 & Over Classical Novice: Maggie F - HM
14 & Under 16 Classical Open Section A: Ruby L - HM, Section B: Tara C - 1st
14 & Under 16 National Open: Tara C - 3rd, Ruby L - enc award
14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Open: Tara C - HM
14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Novice: Ruby L - 1st
14 & Under 16 Demi Character Open: Ruby L - 1st
12 & Under 14 National Open: Tyler L - 3rd
12 & Under 14 National Novice: Maeve R - 1st, Caitlin H - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Charlie L - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section B: Bianca W, Eloise D - HM, Caitlin H - enc award
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open Section A: Bianca W - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open Section B: Caitlin H - 2nd, Cara S - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Jess McA , Eva T - equal 3rd, Jess H - enc award
12 & Under 14 Jazz Novice: Tyler L, Eloise D - HM
12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Kate M - enc award
12 & Under 14 Choreographic Championship: Maeve R - HM
12 & Under 14 Lyrical Open: Maeve R - enc award
10 & Under 12 National Open: Jess McA - 1st, Sienna D-R - 3rd
10 & Under 12 National Novice: Kate Mont - 2nd, Jacqueline G - 3rd
10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Eva T - 2nd, Jess McA - 3rd
10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section A: Jess P - 2nd, Asrin - HM, Elizabeth M - HM, Coco L - enc award, Jess H - enc award
10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section B: Eloise P - 1st, Brigid P - HM, Jade H - HM
10 & Under 12 Jazz Novice: Eva T - HM
8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Lucia T - 2nd, Elise H - HM, Emei B - enc award

Under 10 Classical Troupe: HM
Under 13 Classical Troupe: Classical Suite - 1st, Reverie - 3rd, Masquerade Waltz - HM
Under 17 Classical Troupe: "Serenade" - 1st
Under 17 Neo Classical - 1st
Open Age Classical Troupe "Scherezade" - 1st
Open Age National Troupe: "Kirghiz" - 1st

 

 

BALLET TEACHERS WORKSHOP
Section B: Ami C - HM
Section C: Bianca W - HM
Finalists:

Section A: Emei B

Section B: Cecilia S, Ami C

Section C: Bianca W, Maeve R 
Semi finalists:
Section B: Jess McA
Section D: Tara C

 

 

 

BONBEACH DANCE FESTIVAL:

13 & Over Classical Championship: Tara C - 1st
12 & Under Classical Championship: Maeve R - 1st, Bianca W - HM
9 & Under 12 Aggregate: Eva T - 1st

Under Classical Troupe: HM

Under 13 Neo Classical Troupe: 2nd
Under 13 Classical Troupe (Reverie): 2nd
Under 17 Neo Classical Troupe: 2nd
Under 15 Classical (Classical Suite): 2nd
Under 17 Classical (Serenade): 2nd
Open Age Classical (Scherezade): 1st

 


7 & Under 9 Classical Novice: Ruby D - 2nd, Elise H - 3rd, Emei B - HM
7 & Under 12 National Open: Jess McA - 1st, Sienna D-R - 2nd
9 & Under 12 National Novice: Eva T - 1st, Kate Mont - 2nd
9 & Under 12 Classical Open: Ami C - 2nd, Kate Mont - HM
9 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice Section 1: Ami C - 1st, Section 2 - Stella S - 1st
9 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Eva T - 2nd, Jess H - HM, Eloise P - HM, Elizabeth M - HM
12 & Over Own Choreography Lyrical/Neo: Maeve R - HM
12 & Under 15 Demi Character Open: Tara C - 1st, Charlie L - HM, Emily T - HM
12 & Under 15 Classical Open: Tara C - 3rd, Bianca W - HM, Eloise D - HM, Emily T - HM, Maeve R - HM
12 & Under 15 Classical Novice: Tyler L - 3rd, Ava S - HM
12 & Under 15 Neo Classical Open: Bianca W - 1st, Tara C - 2nd, Emily T/Maeve R - 3rd, Eloise D - HM, Caitlin H - HM
12 & Under 15 Neo Classical Novice Section 1: Lila S - HM, Eleanor F - HM
12 & Under 15 Neo Classical Section 2: Charlotte McC - 2nd, Cara S - 3rd, Ava S - HM
12 & Under 15 Jazz Novice: Eloise D - 3rd, Charlie L - HM, Lila S - HM
12 & Under 15 Lyrical Open: Tara C - HM
12 & Under 15 National Open: Tara C - 1st, Ava S - HM, Emily T - HM
12 & Under 15 National Novice: Maeve R - 1st

MELBOURNE PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Tyler L - HM

GEELONG EISTEDDFOD
12 & Under Ballet Scholarship: Eva T - 3rd

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Eva T - 1st
10 & Under 12 Demi Character Open: Eva T - 2nd
10 & Under 12 Jazz Novice: Eva T - 1st
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Tyler L - 3rd
12 & Under 14 Jazz Novice: Tyler L - 3rd
12 & Under 15 Neo Classical Novice: Eleanor F - 3rd

 

 

ENERGY DANCE COMPETITION - Forest Hill
12 & Under 14 Classical 10 Open: Tyler L - 3rd
12 & Under 14 National Open: 3rd
12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: 2nd
12 & Under 14 Jazz Novice: HM

CITY OF SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD

Classical 13 years: Bianca W – HC, Maeve R – HC

Lyrical 13 years: Bianca W – finalist

 

PHOENIX FESTIVAL OF DANCE

Senior Ballet Award: Ella W – HM

Intermediate Ballet Award: Maeve R – 3rd

Junior Ballet Award: Jess McA – HM

6 & Under 8 Classical Novice: Ruby D – 3rd

8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Elise H – 3rd, Neva M-S – HM

10 & Under 12 National Open: Jess McA – 1st, Sienna D-R – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Open Section A: Sienna D-R – 3rd, Ami C – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Open Section B: Jess McA – 1st

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Open: Jess McA – HM

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Eva T – 1st, Ami C – 2nd

10 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice: Ami C – 2nd, Eva T – HM, Sienna DR – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section A: Jess P – 3rd, Jack G – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section B: Emma H – 3rd, Jade H – HM, Jasmine V – HM

12 & Under 14 Jazz Open: Bianca W – HM

12 & Under 14 Lyrical Novice: Bianca W – 1st

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Bianca W – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Bianca W – 1st, Maddy C – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Ava S – 1st

12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Maeve R – 2nd, Eloise D – HM, Tyler L – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section B: Emma P – HM

12 & Over National Open: Bianca W – 1st, Eloise D – 3rd, Ava S – HM, Tyler L – HM

12 & Over National Novice: Maeve R – 1st, Cara S – 3rd

14 & Under 16 Demi Character Open: Ella W – 2nd, Tara C – 3rd, Charlotte McC – HM

14 & Under 16 National Open: Tara C – 1st, Ruby L – 2nd, Ella W – HM

14 7 Under 16 Lyrical Open: Tara C – HM

14 & Under 16 Lyrical Novice: Ella W – 3rd

 

C.S.T.D DAREBIN (COM DANCE)

6 & Under 8 Classical Novice: Ruby D – 1st

8 & Under 10 Classical Novice: Elise H – 3rd, Emei B – HM

12 & Under National Novice: Kate Mont – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Jasmine V – HM

10 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice: Eva T – 1st, Sienna D-R – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Tyler L – HM

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Caitlin H – 3rd

14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Novice: Ruby L – HM

 

BENDIGO DANCE EISTEDDFOD

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Jacqueline G – 3rd

 

MORWELL FESTIVAL OF DANCE

14 & Under 16 years Contemporary Open: Tara C – HM

 

METROPOLITAN FESTIVAL OF DANCE

12 & Under 14 Lyrical Open: Maeve R – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Maeve R – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Neo-Classical Novice: Livia M – HM

13 and Under Ballet Award: Maeve R – 1st

 

GOODWILL DANCE

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Emily T – HM

12 & Under 14 National Open: Emily T – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Emily T – 2nd

12 & Over ballet Award: Emily T – 2nd

SPOTLIGHT (NOBLE PARK)

16 years & Under Classical Open: Tara C – 1st

16 years & Under Demi Character: Tara C – 1st

16 years & Under Neo Classical Open: Tara C – 1st

 

IN MOTION PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Kate Mont – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Eva T – HM, Jessica H – HM

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Open: Eva T – 2nd

10 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice: Stella S – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Tyler L – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Ava S – Ist

12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Liv M – HM,

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Emma P – 1st

12 & Under 14 Jazz Novice: Tyler L – HM

14 & Under 16 Demi Character Open: Grace H – 2nd, Ruby L – 3rd, Tara C – HM

14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Tara C – 1st, Grace H – 2nd

14 & Under 16 Neo Classical Open: Tara C – HM, Grace H – HM

14 & Under 16 Classical Novice: Ruby L – 2nd

Senior Classical Championship: Tara C – 1st

 

ENERGY DANCE COMPETITION:

12 & Under Classical Open/Novice: Tyler L – HM

12 & Under Demi Character Ope/Novice: Tyler L – 3rd

12 & Under National Open/Novice: Tyler L – 3rd

16 & Under Classical Open/Novice: Tara C – 1st

16 & Under Demi Character Open/Novice: Tara C – 1st

16 & Under National Open/Novice: Tara C – 1st

16 & Under Neo Classical Open/Novice: Tara C – 1st

16 & Under Lyrical Open/Novice: Tara C – 2nd

 

MOE EISTEDDFOD

12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Maeve R – 2nd

14 & Under 16 Classical Open: Tara C – 1st

14 & Under 16 National Open: Tara C – 2nd

14 & Under 16 Demi Character Open: Tara C – 1st

13 & Over Classical Championship: Tara C – 3rd

 

STAGE ATTACK 

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Jacqueline G – 3rd

Contact us

5-6/18 Brixton Rise

Glen Iris, VIC 3146

gischoolofdance@gmail.com

Tel: 0412 252 506

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
Find us

© 2017 GLEN IRIS SCHOOL OF DANCE