2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012

2016 Competition Results

 

CASEY COMPS

10 & Under 12 Classical Open Section A: Bianca W – 3rd, Caitlin H – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Open Section B: Jess McA – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section A: Stella S – 2nd, Sienna DR – 3rd, Secton B: Ava S – HM, Cara S – HM

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Jess McA – 1st, Sienna DR – 2nd, Ava S – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Kate Mont – 1st, Jess McA – 2nd, Eva T – HM, Ava S – HM

10 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice Section B: Cara S – 1st, Section A: Caitlin H – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Neo Classical Open: Bianca W – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Jazz Novice: Bianca W – 1st

 

12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Emily T – 1st, Section B: Grace H – 1st, Ella W – HM

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Emily T – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Emma P – 1st

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Grace H – 2nd

12 & Over National Open: Grace H – HM

12 & Over National Novice: Ella W – 1st

 

16 & Over Neo/Contemporary Open: Imogen N – HM

 

12 & Under Ballet Championships: Bianca W – 1st

 

12 & Under 14 Judges Encouragement Award – Grace H

SOUTHERN DANCE FESTIVAL:

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section A: Stella S – 1st, Sienna DR – 2nd

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice Section B: Jess P – 2nd, Ava S – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice: Caitlin H – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Tyler L – HM

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Open: Tyler L – HM

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Jess McA – 3rd, Ava S – HM

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Sienna DR – 1st, Jess McA – 2nd, Ava S – 3rd, Tyler L – HM

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Novice: Lila S – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Novice: Eleanor F – 2nd

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Emma P – 1st

12 & Under 14 National Open: Emily T – HM

12 & Under 14 Neo Classical Open: Emily T – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open: Tara C – 1st, Emily T – HM, Charlie L – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Tara C – 1st

16 & Over Classical Open: Imogen N – 1st

16 & Over Demi Character Open: Imogen N – 1st

16 & Over National Open: Imogen N – 2nd

16 & Over Neo Classical Open: Imogen N – 3rd

16 & Over Open Aggregate: Imogen N – Runner Up

 

Open Age Classical Troupe: Scherezade – 1st

Under 10 Classical Troupe: Masquerade Waltz – 1st

Under 13 Classical Troupe: Reverie – 2nd

Under 17 Classical Troupe: Classical Suite – 3rd

 

STARDANCE FESTIVAL:

11-12 Classical Open: Tyler L – 3rd

10-12 National Open: Jess McA – 1st, Tyler L – 3rd

10-11 Demi Character Open – Jess McA, Tyler L – equal 2nd

10 years Classical Open: Jess McA – 3rd

 

WEST GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL OF DANCE:

Intermediate Classical Championship: Tara C – 2nd

13 & Under 15 Classical Open: Tara C – 1st

13 & Under 15 Demi Character Open: Tara C – HM

13 & Under 15 National Open: Tara C – HM

11 & Under 13 Classical Open: Maddy C – 2nd

 

ENERGY DANCE COMPETITION:

14 years & under Classical: Tara C – 1st

14 years & Under National Open: Tara C – 1st

 

SPOTLIGHT DANCE COMPETITION (RINGWOOD):

14 & Under Demi Character Open: Tara C – 1st

14 & Under Classical Open: Tara C – 1st

14 & Under National Solo: Tara C – 2nd

 

BONBEACH FESTIVAL OF DANCE:

12 & Under Classical Championship: Bianca W – 3rd

13 & Over Classical Championship: Tara C – 2nd

Under 10 Classical Troupe: Masquerade Waltz – 3rd

Under 13 Classical Troupe: Reverie – 3rd

Under 15 Classical Troupe: Classical Suite – 1st

Under 17 Classical Troupe: Scherezade – 2nd

15 & Under 18 Classical Open: Imogen N – 1st

15 & Under 18 National Open: Imogen N – 1st

15 & Under 18 Neo Clasical Open: Ella S – 3rd

15 & Under 18 Demi Character Open: Ella S – HM

12 & Under 15 National Open: Tara C – 3rd

12 & Under 15 Classical Open: Tara C – 2nd, Emily T – HM

12 & Under 15 Neo Classical Open: Emily T – 3rd

12 & Under 15 Demi Character Novice: Tara C – 1st, Emily T – 3rd

12 & Under 15 Neo Classical Novice: Grace H – HM

12 & Under 15 National Novice: Grace H – 1st, Ella W – 2nd

12 & Under 15 Classical Novice Section A: Eleanor F – 1st

12 & Under 15 Classical Novice Section B: Charotte McC – 2nd

12 & Under 15 Jazz Novice: Charlotte McC – HM

9 & Under 12 National Open: Bianca W – 2nd, Eloise D – HM

9 & Under 12 Classical Open Section A: Caitlin H – 2nd, Section B: Bianca W – 2nd

9 & Under 12 Neo Classical Open: Bianca W – 1st

9 & Under 12 Demi Character Open: Bianca W – 3rd

9 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice Section A: Eloise D – 1st, Eva T – 2nd, Kate M – HM

9 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice Section B: Jessica McA – 1st

9 & Under 12 National Novice: Sienna D-R – 1st, Ava S – 2nd

9 & Under 12 Jazz Novice: Bianca W – 2nd

9 & Under 12 Neo Classical Novice: Caitlin H – HM

9 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Sienna DR – 1st, Ava S – HM

GEELONG EISTEDDFOD:

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Eva T – HM

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Eva T – 1st, Kate Mont – 2nd

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Eva T – HM

COMM DANCE (C.S.T.D)

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Tyler L – HM

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Tyler L – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Jacqueline G – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Neo Novice: Grace H – HM

12 & Under 14 National Novice: Grace H – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section A: Grace H – HM

12 & Under 14 Classical Open Section B: Emily T – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Jazz Novice: Charlotte McC – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Charlotte McC – HM

 

METROPOLITAN FESTIVAL OF DANCE (M.F.D):

13 & Over Ballet Award: Tara C – 3rd

13 & Over Classical: Tara C – 3rd

12 & Under 14 National Open: Tara C – HM

 

SPOTLIGHT DANCE COMPETITION: 

14 & Under National: Tara C – 1st

 

PHOENIX FESTIVAL OF DANCE:

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Cara S – 2nd, Sienna DR – 3rd, Stella S – 3rd, Ava S – HM

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Bianca W – 2nd

10 & Under 12 Demi Character Novice: Eloise D – HM, Eva T – HM

10 & Under 12 National Novice: Sienna DR – 3rd

10 & Under 12 National Open: Bianca W – 1st, Eloise D – 3rd

10 & Under 12 Jazz Novice: Bianca W – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Ruby L – HM, Tara C – HM, Ella W – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Emily T – 1st

12 & Under 14 National Novice: Ruby L – 1st, Ella W – 2nd, Grace H – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Section A Classical Open: Ella W – 3rd

12 & Under 14 Section B Classical Open: Emily T – 2nd

16 & Over Classical Open: Imogen N – 3rd

16 & Over Neo classical “The Nova Senior Modern Award” Open: Imogen N – finalist

 

MORWELL FESTIVAL OF DANCE

12 & Under 14 National Open: Tara C – 1st

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Tara C – 1st

 

BALLET TEACHERS WORKSHOP

Section AA – Elise H – 2nd place

Section C – Emily T, Tara C – semi finalists

 

IN MOTION PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE

10 & Under 12 Classical Open: Jess McA – 1st

10 & Under 12 Classical Novice: Lila S – 1st

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Open: Ella W – 3rd, Grace H – HM, Flora K – HM

12 7 Under 14 Classical Open: Grace H – HM, Flora K – HM

12 & Under 14 Demi Character Novice: Ella W – 1st

12 & Under 14 Neo Novice: Ella W – 3rd

Contact us

5-6/18 Brixton Rise

Glen Iris, VIC 3146

gischoolofdance@gmail.com

Tel: 0412 252 506

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
Find us

© 2017 GLEN IRIS SCHOOL OF DANCE